No. S-12-1029
[…] See In re Trust of Rosenberg, 273 Neb. 59, 727 N.W.2d 430 (2007).
In re Rolf H. Brennemann Testamentary Trust, 21 Neb.App. at 375, 838 N.W.2d at 350–51.
The Nebraska Uniform Trust Code explicitly provides when attorney fees are appropriate in trust administration cases. Section 30–3893 states: “In a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy.”
Here, the trustees clearly breached their duty to inform and report, and did so for decades. They were unable to properly account to Kim because they failed to properly maintain trust records.