No. A–12–1029.
[…] There is also no merit to this portion of Abbott's argument.
(c) 2005 through 2009
The final time period which Abbott raises is from 2005 through 2009. Clearly, beneficiaries were receiving information regarding the trust through the distribution of schedule K–1 tax forms, so the question then becomes whether or not those schedule K–1 tax forms, sent to the beneficiaries each year in this case, were sufficient to inform pursuant to the Nebraska Uniform Trust Code from January 1, 2005, forward. Section 30–3878(a) provides for the trustees' duty to inform and report, insomuch as the “trustee shall keep the qualified beneficiaries of the trust reasonably informed about the administration of the trust and of the material facts necessary for them to protect their interests.” Section 30–3878(c) further enumerates: