ABBE v. CITY OF SAN DIEGO
[…] ( See Defendant's Motion to Dismiss at 3.) However, pursuant to the Meyers-Milias-Brown Act ("MMBA"), an MOU negotiated by the parties and approved by the appropriate governing authority is valid and binding on the parties. See Glendale City Employees' Assn., Inc. v. City of Glendale, 15 Cal.3d 328, 336 (1975). Under Glendale, " [a]ll labor-management agreements, in public employment or private employment, are enforceable contracts which should be interpreted to execute mutual intent and purposes of parties." Id. at 338. Similarly, California Labor Code § 1126, provides: "[a] collective bargaining agreement between an employer and a labor organization shall be enforceable at law or in equity, and . . . subject to the same remedies . . . as are available on other contracts in the courts of this State." Plaintiff may therefore pursue contractual remedies under the MOU.