Aaron Manor, Inc. v. Irving
[…] In response, the defendant asserts that the award of attorney's fees was reasonable. We agree with the defendant.

We begin our analysis with the applicable standard of review. Whether the term personal representative, as it is used in § 42–150bb, is limited to legal representatives, presents an issue of statutory interpretation and, therefore, a question of law over which we exercise plenary review. See, e.g., Rainforest Cafe, Inc. v. Dept. of Revenue Services, 293 Conn. 363, 371–72, 977 A.2d 650 (2009).

Section 42–150bb provides in relevant part: “Whenever any contract or lease entered into on or after October 1, 1979, to which a consumer is a party, provides for the attorney's fee of the commercial party to be paid by the consumer, an attorney's fee shall be awarded as a matter of law to the consumer who successfully prosecutes or defends an action or a counterclaim based upon the contract or lease.... For the purposes of this section ... ‘consumer’ means the buyer, debtor, lessee or personal representative of any of them....” (Emphasis added.)

As the majority opinion of the Appellate Court pointed out, § 42–150bb is in derogation of the common law.