Aarabi v. Kerroum
[…] Menjivar v. Castro, No. CV 24-1131 (JWB/DTS), 2024 WL 4516268, at *4 (D. Minn. May 8, 2024) (quoting Rodriguez v. Molina, 608 F.Supp.3d 791, 797 (S.D. Iowa 2022), and noting that “prohibit[ing] Respondent[] from removing the child from this jurisdiction until a hearing on the merits can take place . . . would cause little harm to Respondents” and “[t]he public has an interest in maintaining the well-being of children.”); see also 22 U.S.C. § 9001(a) (“The international abduction or wrongful retention of children is harmful to their well-being . . . [p]ersons should not be permitted to obtain custody of children by virtue of their wrongful removal or retention.”). The Court agrees, and based on the record before it, finds that Petitioner has satisfied the remaining injunctive relief factors.

IV. Show Cause Order

The Court noted at the hearing that Respondent is likely in contempt of its Order to surrender I.A.'s travel documents.