Aarabi v. Kerroum
[…] At the hearing, the Court stated it would grant the request for a preliminary injunction, and this Opinion and Order constitutes the Court's findings of fact and conclusions of law under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 52(a)(2).

Background

The Court provides the following background, recognizing that the Act “significantly relaxes the traditional evidentiary requirements.” Castang v. Kim, No. 1:22-CV-05136-SCJ, 2023 WL 2373611, at *1 n.2 (N.D.Ga. Feb. 2, 2023) (quoting Rodriguez v. Molina, No. 422CV00183SMRHCA, 2022 WL 2287805, at *4 n.3 (S.D. Iowa June 24, 2022)); 22 U.S.C. § 9005 (“With respect to any application to the United States Central Authority, or any petition to a court under section 9003 of this title, which seeks relief under the Convention, or any other documents or information included with such application or petition or provided after such submission which relates to the application or petition, as the case may be, no authentication of such application, petition, document, or information shall be required in order for the application, petition, document, or information to be admissible in court.”).

Petitioner is a dual citizen of Morocco and the United States, having been born in Morocco. (Doc. 1 at 2). He previously worked in Kuwait beginning in 2018. On August 17, 2021, Petitioner and Respondent were married in Morocco. (Pet'r Ex. A, Doc. 1-1).