DOCKET NO. A-0946-13T3
[…] Pressler & Verniero, Current N.J. Court Rules, comment to R. 1:4–7 (2015). Accordingly, the judge properly dismissed the complaint on procedural grounds.
III.
A.A., the Prosecutor, and the amicus raise several policy issues regarding a person's right to prosecute an action in the Superior Court anonymously. Ultimately, these issues are for the Court to decide. For the reasons that follow, we conclude that A.A. may not proceed anonymously in this case.
As A.A. points out, OPRA mentions the possibility of “an anonymous request.” See N.J.S.A. 47:1A–2.2(c) (providing that “a custodian shall not comply with an anonymous request for a government record [containing personal information] which is protected under the provisions of this section”); N.J.S.A. 47:1A–5(f) (providing that “[t]he custodian may require a deposit against costs for reproducing documents sought through an anonymous request whenever the custodian anticipates that the information thus requested will cost in excess of $5 to reproduce.”).