DOCKET NO. A-0946-13T3
[…] In addition, the October 18, 2013 order dismissing the complaint was not, and could not be, a dismissal with prejudice. A dismissal based on the court's procedural inability to consider a case is without prejudice. Watkins v. Resorts Intern. Hotel & Casino, Inc., 124 N.J. 398, 416, 591 A. 2d 592 (1991). Accordingly, A.A. could have filed a motion to amend the complaint to identify himself. He chose, instead, to file this appeal.
A person who is denied access to government records requested under OPRA may challenge that denial in the Superior Court. N.J.S.A. 47:1A–6. OPRA requires that “[a]ny such proceeding shall proceed in a summary or expedited manner.” Ibid.; see also R. 4:67–1(a) (applying the summary action rule “to all actions in which the court is permitted by rule or statute to proceed in a summary manner”); MAG Entm't, supra, 375 N.J.Super. at 550, 868 A. 2d 1067. Accordingly, an OPRA complaint must be filed in accordance with Rule