N.J. Stat. § 47:1A-6
Current through L. 2024, c. 80.
Section 47:1A-6 - Proceeding to challenge denial of access to record
A person who is denied access to a government record by the custodian of the record, at the option of the requestor who is accurately identified by name, may, within 45 days of the date of denial:
institute a proceeding to challenge the custodian's decision by filing an action in Superior Court which shall be heard in the vicinage where it is filed by a Superior Court Judge who has been designated to hear such cases because of that judge's knowledge and expertise in matters relating to access to government records; or
in lieu of filing an action in Superior Court, file a complaint with the Government Records Council established pursuant to section 8 of P.L. 2001, c. 404 (C.47:1A-7).
The right to institute any proceeding under this section shall be solely that of the requestor. Any such proceeding shall proceed in a summary or expedited manner. The public agency shall have the burden of proving that the denial of access is authorized by law. If it is determined that access has been improperly denied, the court or Government Records Council shall order that access be allowed. A requestor who prevails in any proceeding may be entitled to a reasonable attorney's fee. While the court or Government Records Council may award a reasonable attorney's fee to a prevailing party in any proceeding, if the public agency has been determined to have unreasonably denied access, acted in bad faith, or knowingly and willfully violated P.L.1963, c.73 (C.47:1A-1 et seq.), then the court or Government Records Council shall award a reasonable attorney's fee.
If the records sought are produced by the public agency within seven business days of service of an action in Superior Court or a complaint before the Government Records Council, upon notification to the Superior Court or the Government Records Council, the matter shall be dismissed without prejudice and the requestor may be entitled to a reasonable attorney's fee if the custodian knew or should have known that the denial of access violated P.L.1963, c.73 (C.47:1A-1 et seq.).
N.J.S. § 47:1A-6
Amended by L. 2024, c. 16,s. 3, eff. 9/3/2024.
L. 2001, c. 404, s. 7, eff. 7/7/2002.