A & T Express, LLC v. Town of Prentiss
[…] [1-2]. “Plaintiff had a building and other structures” on the property, and “prior to [the] purchase the buildings were operated as a convenience store with fuel pumps.” Compl. [1] at 2.

The Complaint [1] contains a full legal description, see Compl. [1] at 1, that appears to be taken from a Substituted Trustee's Deed, see Ex. [1-2] at 1.

Plaintiff claims that, on September 21, 2021, Defendant began condemnation proceedings against its property under Mississippi Code Annotated § 21-19-11, see id. at 3, which provides the process by which “a governing authority of any municipality” may “determine whether property or parcel of land located within a municipality is in such a state of uncleanliness as to be a menace to the public health, safety and welfare of the community,” Miss. Code Ann. § 21-19-11(1). The statute requires that

[n]otice shall be provided to the property owner by:
(a) United States mail two (2) weeks before the date of the hearing mailed to the address of the subject property, except where the land or structure(s) is apparently vacant, and to the address where the ad valorem tax notice for such property is sent by the office charged with collecting ad valorem tax; and
(b) Posting notice for at least two (2) weeks before the date of a hearing on the property or parcel of land alleged to be in need of cleaning and at city hall or another place in the municipality where such notices are posted.
Miss. Code Ann. § 21-19-11(1).

Plaintiff asserts that, “[o]n September 30, 2021, Defendant mailed a certified letter intend[ed] for Plaintiff['s] property that a hearing [pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated § 21-19-11] was going to occur on October 19, 2021.” Compl.