A. M. B. v. Circuit Court for Ashland Cnty. (In re M. M. C.)
[…] ¶28 The state has a legitimate interest in ensuring children are adopted into "safe and stable families." Wis.Stat. § 48.01(1)(gg). The state may achieve this goal by encouraging married couples to adopt children and the legislature recognized the essential link between marriage and the welfare of children in "The Family Code." Wis.Stat. § 765.001(1). Marriage in the State of Wisconsin creates a legal bond between two persons who "owe to each other mutual responsibility and support." § 765.001(2). This legal bond creates a series of rights and obligations between the two individuals, dissolvable only by death or divorce. Wisconsin law imposes on each spouse "an equal obligation" in accordance with financial ability "to contribute money or services or both which are necessary for the adequate support and maintenance of" the couple's "minor children and of the other spouse." § 765.001(2). The state deems "[t]he consequences of the marriage contract" to be "more significant to society than those of other contracts." § 765.001(2).