NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] At several points in the correspondence, it appeared that it might have been possible to reach an agreement. Pulte’s stumbling blocks were its requirement that A-1 provide insurance and its refusal of the bailment language; otherwise, it indicated that it could probably reach an agreement on the remainder of A-1’s proposed terms. For A-1’s part, it wanted to cast the transaction as a bailment and it wanted to be paid before removing its equipment. It refused to provide the insurance demanded by Pulte, however.
California Uniform Commercial Code section 10401 provides in full: “(a) A lease contract imposes an obligation on each party that the other's expectation of receiving due performance will not be impaired.
California Uniform Commercial Code section 10401, subdivision (c), provides that a repudiation of the lease occurs if the insecure party does not receive written assurances within a reasonable time, and a “reasonable time” is defined “not to exceed 30 days after receipt of a demand by the other party.” The negotiations here carried on for more than 30 days, but each party was insecure as to the other, and it appeared that agreement might still have been possible even after the 30-day period.