NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] It does, however, point out that Pulte had not paid anything during the two months the parties were negotiating over the terms of any continued relationship.
Pulte’s position was that it had no contract with A-1, but the court had already rejected that argument. Pulte was the successor to the oral lease, and it had received the goods from A-1, by virtue of their presence on the premises.
Each party was, in effect, “insecure” with respect to the performance of the other party. California Uniform Commercial Code section 10401, subdivision (b), provides in part that, “If reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party, the insecure party may demand in writing adequate assurance of due performance.” Here, the parties corresponded in writing several times to attempt to relieve their insecurities, and to establish precisely what performance was due, i.e., the actual terms of the existing oral contract. These communications began promptly, and carried on continuously.