NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] D. Pulte Properly Terminated the Lease
California Uniform Commercial Code section 10103, subdivision (a)(26), provides: “ ‘[t]ermination’ [of a commercial lease] occurs when either party pursuant to a power created by agreement or law puts an end to the lease contract otherwise than for default.” Although A-1 maintains that Civil Code section 1933 provides the exclusive means of termination (of a bailment agreement), a “power created by agreement or law” for termination of a commercial lease of goods is more flexible.
California Uniform Commercial Code section 10505 provides for cancellation and termination of a commercial lease contract: “(a) On cancellation of the lease contract, all obligations that are still executory on both sides are discharged, but any right based on prior default or performance survives, and the canceling party also retains any remedy for default of the whole lease contract or any unperformed balance.
“(b) On termination of the lease contract, all obligations that are still executory on both sides are discharged but any right based on prior default or performance survives.