NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] A-1 then urges that Pulte never properly terminated the lease agreement. California Uniform Commercial Code section 10103, subdivision (a)(26), provides that “ ‘[t]ermination’ [of a commercial lease] occurs when either party pursuant to a power created by agreement or law puts an end to the lease contract otherwise than for default.” A-1 relies on Civil Code section 1933 for the exclusive means of termination of a contract-for-hire: “The hiring of a thing terminates: [¶] 1. At the end of the term agreed upon; [¶] 2. By the mutual consent of the parties; [¶] 3. By the hirer acquiring a title to the thing hired superior to that of the [lessor]; or [¶] 4. By the destruction of the thing hired.” Under Civil Code section 1958, governing bailments for hire, “At the expiration of the term for which personal property is leased, the lessee must return it to the lessor at the place contemplated by the parties at the time of leasing; or, if no particular place was so contemplated by them, at