NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] California Uniform Commercial Code section 10523 provides generally for the lessor’s remedies in case of default by the lessee, including the right to “take possession of goods previously delivered,” (Cal. U. Com. Code, § 10523, subd. (a)(3)) or “[d]ispose of the goods and recover damages ([Cal. U. Com. Code, §] 10527), or retain the goods and recover damages ([Cal. U. Com. Code, §] 10528), or in a proper case recover rent ([Cal. U. Com. Code, §] 10529).” (Cal. U. Com. Code, § 10523, subd. (a)(5).) California Uniform Commercial Code section 10525 provides in relevant part: “(b) After a default by the lessee . . . the lessor has the right to take possession of the goods. If the lease contract so provides, the lessor may require the lessee to assemble the goods and make them available to the lessor at a place to be designated by the lessor which is reasonably convenient to both parties.” (Italics added.)