INDEX NO. 156043/2019
[…] See e.g., Matter of Weinreb Mgt. v New York State Div. of Hous. & Community Renewal, 297 AD2d 221 (1st Dept 2002). This proceeding is premised on 99 Sutton's assertions that: 1) its sales agreements and sales records satisfied the governing laws and regulations; and 2) the Loft Board improperly found that they do not. However, both of these claims are problematic.
By way of legal background, MDL § 286 (6) provides that:
"Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a residential tenant qualified for protection pursuant to this chapter may sell any improvements to the unit made or purchased by him to an incoming tenant provided, however, that the tenant shall first offer the improvements to the owner for an amount equal to their fair market value. Upon purchase of such improvements by the owner, any unit subject to rent regulation solely by reason of this article and not receiving any benefits of real estate tax exemption or tax abatement, shall be exempted from the provisions of this article requiring rent regulation if. . . [it was] rented at market value subject to subsequent rent regulation if such building had six or more residential units at such time. The Loft Board shall establish rules and regulations regarding such sale of improvements which shall include provisions that such right to sell improvements may be exercised only once for each unit subject to this article, and that the opportunity for decontrol or market rentals shall not be available to an owner found guilty by the loft board of harassment of tenants."MDL § 286 (12) further provides that:
"No waiver of rights pursuant to this article by a residential occupant qualified for protection pursuant to this article made prior to the effective date of the act which added this article shall be accorded any force or effect; however, subsequent to the effective date an owner and a residential occupant may agree to the purchase by the owner of such person's rights in a unit."The relevant Loft Board rules and regulations that govern the sales of rights and improvements to a loft apartment are set forth in 29 RCNY § 2-10 (b), and provide as follows: