Centennial Co. v. Abrams
[…] Lerner, Lapidus Franquinha, P.C. (Steven R. Lapidus and Wayne R. Smith of counsel), for appellant.

Robert Abrams, Attorney-General (Herald J. Hurwitz of counsel), for respondent.


Petitioner is the sponsor of a noneviction cooperative offering plan (hereinafter the plan) to convert an 18-unit residential apartment building located in New York County into cooperative ownership. Petitioner submitted the plan for filing with respondent on March 28, 1989. Included with the submission of the plan was an "affidavit of sponsor of no excessive long term vacancies". Under General Business Law § 352-eeee (2) (e), respondent may not accept an offering plan for filing unless "[he] finds that an excessive number of long-term vacancies did not exist" on the date the offering plan was first submitted.