L & T 86944/19
[…] The defense as plead is vague, devoid of any facts supporting her claim, and Respondent did not support it with an affidavit elaborating her claim.
The branch of the motion seeking to strike Respondent's third counterclaim [legal fees] is granted. On June 14, 2019, New York State enacted the Housing Stability and Tenant Protection Act of 2019 (L 2019, ch 36) ("HSTPA") which made many changes to rent laws throughout the State of New York, including the ability of parties to seek attorneys’ fees in summary proceedings in Housing Court. The HSTPA amended RPAPL § 702 to provide that "No fees, charges or penalties other than rent may be sought in a summary proceeding pursuant to this article, notwithstanding any language to the contrary in any lease or rental agreement." (HSTPA, § 1, part M, § 11).The legislation directed that the statutory amendments contained in this subsection of part M "shall take effect immediately and shall apply to actions and proceedings commenced on or after such effective date". (HSTPA, § 1, part M, § 29).