L & T 86944/19
[…] Second, that most of the Occupant's affirmative defenses raised in the Amended Answer are only available to the tenant of record.
Petitioner opposes Occupant's motion, however, a cross-motion to strike affirmative defenses and/or counterclaims is not before the Court at this juncture. This decision is without prejudice to Petitioner seeking such relief and Occupant opposing same.
Petitioner's assertion that Occupant has not moved to be impleaded in the action and therefore has no standing to file or amend his Answer is legally insufficient. RPAPL§ 743 states "the respondent, or any person in possession or claiming possession of the premises, may answer, orally or in writing." Therefore, since Mr. Johnson is claiming possession of the premises, he has standing to interpose an Answer and to seek leave to file an Amended Answer as of right.