8-Plus Props. v. Invesco Commercial Enters.
[…] Texas Business Organizations Code section 101.254 explains the authority of agents of an LLC. See 8-Plus Props., LLC v. Invesco Comm'l Enters., LLC, No. 01-17-00657-CV, 2019 WL 3819515, at *7 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] Aug. 15, 2019, no pet.) (mem. op.). As quoted in the trial court's charge to the jury, section 101.254 provides:

(a) Except as provided by this title and Title 1, each governing person of a[n] [LLC] and each officer of a[n] [LLC] vested with actual or apparent authority by the governing authority of the company is an agent of the company for purposes of carrying out the company's business.
(b) An act committed by an agent of a[n] [LLC] described by [s]ubsection (a) for the purpose of apparently carrying out the ordinary course of business of the company, including the execution of an instrument, document, mortgage, or conveyance in the name of the company, binds the company unless:
(1) the agent does not have actual authority to act for the company; and
(2) the person with whom the agent is dealing has knowledge of the agent's lack of actual authority.
(c) An act committed by an agent of a[n] [LLC] described by [s]ubsection (a) that is not apparently for carrying out the ordinary course of business of the company binds the company only if the act is authorized in accordance with this title.
Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 101.254. A "[g]overning person" is defined as "a person serving as part of the governing authority of an entity." Id. § 1.002(37).