No. 915 C.D. 2012
[…] The indecent assault report was later cleared due to a lack of cooperation from the purported victim.
Based upon its review of the record from the hearing, the Board, by order dated October 26, 2011, refused Licensee's application for renewal. (R.R. at 63a-64a.) Licensee appealed to the trial court. On December 19, 2011, the Board filed its opinion in this matter, citing the prior incidents at the licensed premises, the lack of any evidence of remedial measures undertaken by Licensee, and the untimely filing of Licensee's renewal application as the bases for its refusal.
Section 464 of the Liquor Code provides that the trial court shall hear the appeal de novo on "questions of fact, administrative discretion and such other matters as are involved" and "shall either sustain or over-rule the action of the board and either order or deny the...renewal...." 47 P.S. §4-464.
The trial court held a de novo hearing on April 12, 2012. (R.R. at 115a-46a.) The Board introduced into evidence the certified record below and rested.