Index 653201/2020
[…] No. 8). Defendants argue that, based on the apportionment clause in the PSA, seller, and by extension the individual defendants, are entitled to the refund because seller was assessed and paid the real estate taxes for the fiscal years for which the refund was issued. Plaintiff, relying on the bill of sale, asserts that any right seller had to the tax refund was conveyed to plaintiff as part of the sale, and the apportionment provision was merged into the Bill of Sale and no longer survives separately therefrom.
Real Property Tax Law § 726 governs the refund of real estate taxes. The statute provides that where an assessment has been found excessive, "there shall be audited and paid to the petitioner or other person paying such tax or other levy . . . the amount paid by him in excess" (Real Property Tax Law § 726[l][b]). "A property tax refund is normally made to the party who paid the tax" (Matter of Adam Jay Assoc, v Board of Assessors of County of Nassau, 62 N.Y.2d 880, 882 [1984]; see also People ex rel. Crompton Bldg.