619 Hancock Parking Corp. v. 619 Hancock Street
[…] As such, the burden does not shift to the third-party plaintiff to produce evidence in opposition to the motion. The motion must be denied regardless of the sufficiency of the opposing papers (Alvarez v. Prospect Hospital, 68 NY2d 320). The Court "need not consider whether the [third-party plaintiff's] papers in opposition to the [third-party defendant's] motion were sufficient. . . ." to state a cause of action". (See, Loadholdt v. New York City Transit Authority, 12 AD3d 352 [2d Dept 2004]).

Accordingly, that branch of third-party defendant's motion is denied.

C. CPLR 1010

That branch of third-party defendant's motion which seeks to sever the third-party action pursuant to CPLR 1010 due to undue prejudice and delay is hereby denied. Pursuant to CPLR 1010,

"the court may dismiss a third-party complaint without prejudice, order a separate trial of the third-party claim or of any separate issue thereof, or make such other order as may be just.