533 Park Ave. Realty LLC v. Park Ave. Bldg. & Roofing Supplies LLC
[…] In light of the foregoing, under this section of the Purchase Agreement, plaintiff was prohibited from filing the notices of pendency.

Defendants also seek cancellation of the notices of pendency in the court's discretion pursuant to CPLR 6514 (b), and for an award of award of costs, expenses and attorney's fees pursuant to CPLR 6514 (c), on the grounds that plaintiff commenced this action in bad faith, with the intention of harassing them and impeding their ability to sell the Premises. "CPLR 6514 (b) allows for the discretionary cancellation of a notice of pendency, upon motion of any person aggrieved, "'if the plaintiff has not commenced or prosecuted the action in good faith'" (Reingold v Bowins, 34 AD3d 667, 668 [2006], quoting CPLR 6514 [b]). "Where a plaintiff is using the notice of pendency for an ulterior purpose, a finding of lack of good faith can be made" (id. [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]).