NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise indicated.
We affirm.
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
The corporation is a California corporation and the owner of a 36-unit apartment building located in Carpinteria, California. The Gichons are owners of one of the 35 shares in the corporation and lessees of one apartment located in the corporation’s apartment building.
A dispute arose between the parties, and on March 6, 2007, the Gichons filed a small claims court action against the corporation. In response, and pursuant to section 116.390, subdivision (a), on April 19, 2007, the corporation filed a complaint in superior court against the Gichons.
Section 116.390, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: “If a defendant has a claim against a plaintiff that exceeds the jurisdictional limits stated in Sections 116.220, 116.221, and 116.231, and the claim relates to the contract, transaction, matter, or event which is the subject of the plaintiff’s claim, the defendant may commence an action against the plaintiff in a court of competent jurisdiction and request the small claims court to transfer the small claims action to that court.”
Also on April 19, 2007, trial commenced on the Gichons’ small claims court complaint only. After taking the matter under submission, the trial court (Hon. Denise deBellefeuille) entered judgment in favor of the corporation.