Index No. 516255/2024
[…] I simply do not have the luxury of working from home and then shuttling over to a rented studio for a one-hour interview, only then to return home, write my opinion segment, and return to the studio to record again. The only way I can be sure to have the studio time when needed is to book a studio monthly.
20. The best estimate I have received for local studio rentals is $3400 per month. A true and correct copy of this estimate is attached hereto as Exhibit 3. (NYSCEF Doc No. 40, Michael Pesca aff ¶¶ 11-20.)
Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law § 881 provides:
When an owner or lessee seeks to make improvements or repairs to real property so situated that such improvements or repairs cannot be made by the owner or lessee without entering the premises of an adjoining owner or his lessee, and permission so to enter has been refused, the owner or lessee seeking to make such improvements or repairs may commence a special proceeding for a license so to enter pursuant to article four of the civil practice law and rules. The petition and affidavits, if any, shall state the facts making such entry necessary and the date or dates on which entry is sought. Such license shall be granted by the court in an appropriate case upon such terms as justice requires. The licensee shall be liable to the adjoining owner or his lessee for actual damages occurring as a result of the entry.
The standard for evaluating an RPAPL § 881 application was recently stated as follows: