300 Wadsworth LLC v. N.Y. State Div. of Hous. & Cmty. Renewal
[…] See 87th Street Sherry Associates, LLC v New York State Div. of Housing and Community Renewal, 2020 NY Slip Op 34061 [U] [Sup Ct, NY County 2020]). Landlord asserts that 87th Street Sherry Associates "is not binding on the court," and it challenges the legality of Operational Bulletin 2016-1 and Fact Sheet # 26 via claims for declaratory relief. See verified complaint, ¶¶ 25-63. Therefore, only the viability of landlord's declaratory judgment and injunctive relief claims will be analyzed and not whether its claims survive under a CPLR Article 78 analysis.

Pursuant to CPLR 3001, declaratory judgment is a discretionary remedy which may be granted "as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." See e.g. Jenkins v State of N. Y, Div. of Hous. & Community Renewal, 264 A.D.2d 681 (1st Dept 1999). The Court of Appeals has long recognized that