Civil Action 23-10800-FDS
[…] (FAC ¶ 220). It alleges that “[d]efendants did not merely produce some fluctuation of the property's value, but in fact deprived Plaintiff of any sort of economic value that could be obtained from the Property.” (Id.). As a result, it alleges that defendants “made a regulatory taking” of the property. (Id. at ¶ 220) (emphasis added).
The Fifth Amendment provides that “private property [shall not] be taken for public use, without just compensation.” U.S. CONST. amend. V. Similarly, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 79, § 10 provides that “[w]hen the real estate of any person has been taken for the public use or has been damaged by the construction, maintenance, operation, alteration, repair or discontinuance of a public improvement or has been entered for a public purpose, but such taking, entry or damage was not effected by or in accordance with a formal vote or order of the board of officers of a body politic or corporate duly authorized by law . . . and by such taking, damage, entry, seizure, destruction or use he has suffered an injury for which he is entitled to compensation, the damages therefor may be recovered under this chapter.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 79, § 10.
The Supreme Court has held that there are “two categories of regulatory action that generally will be deemed per se takings for Fifth Amendment purposes.” Lingle v. Chevron U.S.A. Inc., 544 U.S. 528, 538 (2005).