603299/08.
[…] RPAPL § 1311 requires that all persons whose interest is claimed to be subject and subordinate to the plaintiffs lien be named as defendants in a foreclosure action. Necessary defendants include "Every person having an estate or interest in possession, or otherwise, in the property as a tenant in fee, for life, by the curtesy, or for years" (RPAPL § 1311(1); Mortgage Electronic Registration Sys., Inc. v Anuforo, 15 Misc 3d 1124, 841 NYS2d 219 [Supreme Court Nassau County 2007]).