603299/08.
[…] Additionally, upon information and belief, a second mortgagee foreclosed 113th Street Realty LLC's ownership interest via a foreclosure sale conducted on October 7, 2009. Since Patricia has no standing in this foreclosure action and has no viable interest in the Property, Patricia's motion to intervene should be given no credence by the Court, and Patricia's allegations be dismissed.
Discussion
Even construing Patricia's papers liberally ( Rosen v Raum, 164 AD2d 809, 810, 559 NYS2d 541 [1st Dept 1990]), intervention is unwarranted.
Under New York's rules of intervention, CPLR § 1012(a) provides:
Although Patricia relies upon the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, New York law applies.
Upon timely motion, any person shall be permitted to intervene in any action:
1. When a statute of the state confers an absolute right to intervene; or
2. When the representation of the person's interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment; or
3. When the action involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for damages for injury to, property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment.
CPLR 1013, which pertains to permissive intervention, provides:
Upon timely motion, any person may be permitted to intervene in any action when a statute of the state confers a right to intervene in the discretion of the court, or when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact.