603299/08.
[…] Although Patricia relies upon the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, New York law applies.
Upon timely motion, any person shall be permitted to intervene in any action:
1. When a statute of the state confers an absolute right to intervene; or
2. When the representation of the person's interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment; or
3. When the action involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for damages for injury to, property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment.
CPLR 1013, which pertains to permissive intervention, provides:
Upon timely motion, any person may be permitted to intervene in any action when a statute of the state confers a right to intervene in the discretion of the court, or when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact. In exercising its discretion, the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party.
The record demonstrates that Patricia is not the fee owner of the Property subject to this foreclosure action.