24/7 Restoration Specialists, LLC v. Young
[…] Defendant denies the allegations of the First Amended Complaint and asserts counterclaims for (1) declaratory judgment, (2) fraud, and (3) violations of the Louisiana Unfair Trade Practices Act.

Doc. 20.

Now before the Court is Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment. Defendant contends that Plaintiff's claims fail as a matter of law because the Authorization is an absolute nullity under Louisiana Civil Code Articles 2029 and 2030. Plaintiff opposes.

Louisiana Civil Code Article 2029 provides that “[a] contract is null when the requirements for its formation have not been met.” Louisiana Civil Code Article 2030 provides that “[a] contract is absolutely null when it violates a rule of public order, as when the object of a contract is illicit or immoral. A contract that is absolutely null may not be confirmed. Absolute nullity may be invoked by any person or may be declared by the court on its own initiative.”

Doc. 36.

LEGAL STANDARD