230 W 140 Inc. v. Carter
[…] This summary holdover proceeding was commenced by 230 W 140 INC . (Petitioner) against SHEILA CARTER (Respondent), alleged by Petitioner to be the tenant of record of 230 West 140th Street, Apt. 5, New York, New York 10030 (Subject Premises), pursuant to RPAPL § 715 based on the allegation Respondent has allowed the Subject Premises to be used for illegal activity and the sale of narcotics.

THE MOTION

Respondent–Jackson moves for any order striking any references to sealed records in the proceeding and precluding Petitioner from introducing any evidence of the sealed records pursuant to CPL § 160 .50 and 160.60.

CPL § 160.50(1)(c) provides that “all official records and papers relating to the arrest or prosecution on file with any court, police agency, or prosecutor's office, shall be sealed and not made available to any person or public or private agency” and therefore precludes the use of any contents of a sealed record for any proceeding.