Index No. 653398/2015
[…] CPLR 305 (a) also partially reads that, "[w]here . . . as of right pursuant to section 1003, a new party is joined in the action and the joinder is not made upon the new party's motion, a supplemental summons specifying the pleading which the new party must answer shall be filed with the clerk of the court and served upon such party." Importantly, CPLR 1003 provides, in relevant part, that "[p]arties may be added . . . once without leave of court within twenty days after service of the original summons or at anytime before the period for responding to that summons expires or within twenty days after service of a pleading responding to it." "In terms of procedural mechanics, CPLR 1003 must be read in conjunction with the last sentence of CPLR 305 (a) (supplemental summons) and CPLR 3025 (a)-(b) (amendment of pleadings)" (Vincent C. Alexander, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR C1003:2).