INDEX NO. 161179/2017
[…] "Further, service of a pre-answer motion to dismiss not only extends the defendant's time to answer but also the plaintiff's time to amend its complaint as of right" (2001 Real Estate Space Catalyst. Inc., 2019 WL 233143 [Sup Ct, New York County 2019], citing Re-Poly Mfg. Corp. v Dragonides, 109 AD3d 532, 534-535 [2d Dept 2013]; STS Mgt. Dev. v New York State Dept. of Taxation & Fin., 254 AD2d 409, 410 [2d Dept 1998]; Polish Am. Immigration Relief Comm. v Relax, 172 AD2d 374, 375 [1st Dept 1991]).
Importantly, CPLR 1003 provides, in relevant part, that "[p]arties may be added . . . once without leave of court within twenty days after service of the original summons or at anytime before the period for responding to that summons expires or within twenty days after service of a pleading responding to it."
Here, the Thompsons' time to respond to the complaint has not expired.