2 River Terrace Apartment 12J, LLC v. Ehrenberg
[…] “Equitable mootness is a ‘pragmatic' doctrine, one that is ‘grounded in the notion that, with the passage of time after a judgment in equity and implementation of that judgment, effective relief on appeal becomes impractical, imprudent, and therefore inequitable.'” In re BGI, Inc., 772 F.3d 102, 107-08 (2d Cir. 2014) (quoting Deutsche Bank AG v. Metromedia Fiber Network, Inc. (In re Metromedia Fiber Network, Inc.), 416 F.3d 136, 144 (2d Cir. 2005)). Where a liquidation or reorganization plan has been “substantially consummated, ” a presumption of equitable mootness applies. Id.; see 11 U.S.C. § 1101(2) (defining “[s]ubstantial consummation, ” under Chapter 11 as requiring “(A) transfer of all or substantially all of the property proposed by the plan to be transferred; (B) assumption by the debtor or by the successor to the debtor under the plan of the business or of the management of all or substantially all of the property dealt with by the plan”; and, “(C) commencement of distribution under the plan.”).

The presumption can be overcome where an appellant establishes the existence of five factors. In re BGI, Inc., 772 F.3d at 108. The appellant bears the “burden” of establishing these factors. See id. at 110 n. 15.