2 Perlman Drive, LLC v. Stevens
[…] BROAD AUTHORITY OF THE HOUSING PART OF THE CIVIL COURT

The Housing Part of the Civil Court has broad authority when executing its constitutional mandate of enforcing the housing standards in this City in order to protect and promote the public interest. Indeed, "[w]hile the Civil Court is a Court of limited jurisdiction and has only those equity powers specifically conferred upon it by statute ... [CCA § 110 ] grants the Civil Court broad powers in landlord-tenant proceedings ... [to] employ ‘any remedy, program, procedure or sanction ... for the enforcement of housing standards....

CCA § 110(c).

"It is clear that the legislature envisioned the [H]ousing [P]art of the Civil Court to be the appropriate forum in which to enforce housing standards" by any means the Court "believes ... will be more effective to accomplish compliance or to protect and promote the public interest." Moreover, "a [C]ourt may, ‘at any time, on its own initiative ... make an order denying, limiting, conditioning, regulating, extending or modifying the use of any enforcement procedure.’ "

Missionary Sisters of the Sacred Heart v. Meer, 131 A.D.2d 393 (1st Dept [1987] ).

D'Agostino v.