June 30, 1987
[…] By determination and order dated July 18, 1984, the DHCR concluded that under sections 2 (m) and 62 (A) of the Code of the Rent Stabilization Association of New York City, Inc., garage service was an ancillary service the landlord was required to maintain in this building. Furthermore, it determined that pursuant to section 60 (1) (b) of the Multiple Dwelling Law the garage spaces had to be provided to building occupants. Only those spaces not rented by occupants could be rented to nonoccupants. Multiple Dwelling Law § 60 (1) (b) further provides that any space so rented to a nonoccupant "shall be made available to an occupant within thirty days after written request therefor." In accordance with these provisions, the DHCR directed that the landlord "provide garage space to the occupants in the subject building upon their request for such space."