June 30, 1987
[…] Additionally, ordering the landlord to provide tenant with a garage space would not have addressed tenant's claim that he was entitled to money damages for the substantial expenses he incurred because of the landlord's denial to him of a space in the building. Thus, tenant Meer was entitled to pursue other and broader remedies afforded in a housing court.
Civil Court's finding that tenant Meer was entitled to a parking space was consistent with the DHCR ruling and with the evidence heard at trial. While Multiple Dwelling Law § 60 does permit the landlord to rent garage spaces to nonoccupants in the event that there are spaces not being used by building occupants, the statute goes on to state that any space so rented "shall be made available to an occupant within thirty days after written request therefor." (§ 60 [1] [b].)