June 30, 1987
[…] It is also clear that issues pertaining to a possible violation of the landlord's obligation under Multiple Dwelling Law § 60 and whether damages are recoverable are within the conventional expertise of housing courts, and it was therefore appropriate for Civil Court to have ruled on this counterclaim. CCA 110 establishes a Housing Part to enforce State and local laws and codes regarding housing standards. While the Civil Court is a court of limited jurisdiction and has only those equity powers specifically conferred upon it by statute, section 110 grants the Civil Court broad powers in landlord-tenant proceedings, including the power to issue injunctions and restraining orders (CCA 110 [a] [4]) and employ "any remedy, program, procedure or sanction authorized by law for the enforcement of housing standards" (CCA 110 [c]). It is clear that the Legislature envisioned the Housing Part of the Civil Court to be the appropriate forum in which to enforce housing standards.