148 HILLSIDE, LLC v. DAI
[…] Corp. v Girault , 60 AD3d 984 [2nd Dept. 2009]; Hamlet on Olde Oyster Bay Homeowners Assn., Inc. v Ellner , 57 AD3d 732 [2nd Dept. 2008]; cf. McCray v Petrini, 212 AD2d 676 [2nd Dept. 1995] [hearing will only be held if there is a question of credibility]).

Defendant, in the alternative, also seeks to vacate the default judgment pursuant to CPLR 317, CPLR 3012(d), and/or CPLR 5015(a)(1). Unlike CPLR 3012(d) or CPLR 5015(a)(1), CPLR 317 does not require a defendant to establish a reasonable excuse for the default. CPLR 317 permits a defendant who has been "served with a summons other than by personal delivery" to be permitted to defend the action upon a showing that said defendant "did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense" ( see, Girardo v 99-27 Realty, LLC , 62 AD3d 659 [2nd Dept. 2009]; Ferguson v Shu Ham Lam ,59 AD3d 387 [2nd Dept. 2009]; Barreno v S.K. Foods Corp. , 55 AD3d 519 [2nd Dept. 2008]). However, defendant has not demonstrated that CPLR 317 applies here.