12-06-2011
[…] The Agency
explained that Complainant had been removed by the Agency, and yet he
continued to apply for positions within the agency that are reserved
for current employees.
ANALYSIS AND FINDINGS
We note that EEOC Regulations state that an agency shall dismiss a
complaint where it clearly evidences a clear pattern of misuse of the
EEO process for ends other than that which it was designed to accomplish.
See Fisher v. Dep't of Defense, EEOC Appeal No. 01962325 (Dec. 11, 1998)
(citing Buren v. U.S. Postal Serv., EEOC Request No. 05850299 (Nov. 18,
1985)). Specifically, 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(9) states:
A clear pattern of misuse of the EEO process requires:
(i) Evidence of multiple complaint filings, and
(ii) Allegations that are similar or identical, lack specificity or
involve matters previously resolved, or
(iii) Evidence of circumventing other administrative processes,
retaliating against the agency's in-house administrative processes or
overburdening the EEO complaint system.
As a policy, the Commission aims at preserving a complainant's EEO rights
whenever possible; thus, we rarely permit dismissal of a complaint
on these grounds. See Kessinger v. U.S. Postal Serv., EEOC Appeal
No. 01976399 (June 8, 1999); Equal Employment Opportunity Commission,