The Agency maintains that Complainant, while articulating that she wanted to be graded at a higher level, did not provide any evidence that the AJ erred in finding that the Agency set forth legitimate reasons and Complainant failed to show that the reasons were pretext for discrimination or that discriminatory animus was involved. ANALYSIS AND FINDINGS Standard of Review In rendering this appellate decision, we must scrutinize the AJ’s legal and factual conclusions, and the Agency’s final order adopting them, de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision on an appeal from an Agency’s final action shall be based on a de novo review . . .”); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (EEO 2019000636 4 MD-110), at Chap. 9, § VI.B. (Aug. 5, 2015) (providing that an administrative judge’s determination to issue a decision without a hearing, and the decision itself, will both be reviewed de