IPR2020-00479 Patent 6,349,154 B1 11 Cir. 2017) (noting that “we need only construe terms ‘that are in controversy, and only to the extent necessary to resolve the controversy’”) (quoting Vivid Techs., Inc. v. Am. Sci. & Eng’g, Inc., 200 F.3d 795, 803 (Fed. Cir. 1999)). B. Obviousness of Claims 1–4 over Hwang and Yoon Petitioner contends that claims 1–4 would have been obvious over Hwang and Yoon. Pet. 17–76. For the reasons given below, Petitioner has shown obviousness by a preponderance of the evidence. A claim is unpatentable under 35 U.S.C. § 103 if the differences between the claimed subject matter and the prior art are “such that the claimed invention as a whole would have been obvious before the effective filing date of the claimed invention to a person having ordinary skill in the art to which the claimed invention pertains.” We resolve the question of obviousness on the basis of underlying factual determinations, including (1) the scope and content of the prior art; (2) any differences between the claimed subject matter and the prior art; (3) the level of skill in the art; and (4) objective evidence of