Applicant also notes that, in an application to register the mark E-PAD (Serial No. 78086382), a mark also shown on the specimen of record, the Examining Attorney handling that case allowed that mark on the basis of the same specimen. (The Examining Attorney responds to this Ser. No. 76159890 6 argument by arguing that each case must be considered on its own merits.) We note that in the amendment to allege use, applicant states that “The specimen consists of a digital photo of a label on the product packaging.” Section 23 of the Act, 15 USC §1091, provides, in part: All marks capable of distinguishing applicant’s goods or services and not registrable on the principal register herein provided, except those declared to be unregistrable under subsections (a), (b), (c), (d), and (e)(3) of section 2 of this Act, which are in lawful use in commerce by the owner thereof, on or in connection with any goods or services may be registered on the supplemental register upon the payment of the prescribed fee and compliance with the provisions of subsections (a) and (e) of section 1 so far as they are applicable. Subsection (a) of Section 1 of the Act, 15 USC §1051, provides that the owner of a trademark used in commerce must submit such number of specimens or facsimiles of the mark as used as may be required by the Director.