Tina M. Harris, Complainant,v.Patrick R. Donahoe, Postmaster General, United States Postal Service, (Capital Metro Area), Agency.
[…] discrimination. She writes that she claimed Supervisor 2 made rude and

condescending remarks to women in general, and a prima facie case can be

made without comparative evidenced. She argues that the investigation

was inadequate because a witness to the October 11, 2007, incident did not

provide an affidavit, nor did a witness to the November 5, 2007, incident.

ANALYSIS AND FINDINGS

In rendering this appellate decision we must scrutinize the AJ’s legal

and factual conclusions, and the Agency’s final order adopting them,

de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision

on an appeal from an Agency’s final action shall be based on a de

novo review . . .”); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management

Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614, at Chapter 9, § VI.B. (November 9,

1999) (providing that an administrative judge’s “decision to issue a

decision without a hearing pursuant to [29 C.F.R. § 1614.109(g)] will

be reviewed de novo”).