That is to say, according to applicant, the evidence shows usage of this term in connection with services other than applicant’s retail services and by users other than the general public. Accordingly, applicant argues that the Examining Attorney has not shown by clear evidence the understanding of the relevant public--ordinary consumers. Finally, applicant asks us to resolve any doubt on the issue of genericness in its favor. Section 23 of the Act, 15 USC §1091, provides that, “For the purposes of registration on the supplemental 15 register, a mark may consist of any trademark, symbol, label, package, configuration of goods, name, word, slogan, phrase, surname, geographical name, numeral, device, any matter that as a whole is not functional, or any combination of any of the foregoing, but such mark must be capable of distinguishing the applicant’s goods or services.” Of course, if a mark is in fact generic, it is incapable of distinguishing applicant’s goods or services from those of others because the term may be used to name the category of similar products or services into which a party’s goods or services may fall, as well as those of competitors.