Of course, if a mark is in fact generic, it is incapable of distinguishing applicant’s goods or services from those of others because the term may be used to name the category of similar products or services into which a party’s goods or services may fall, as well as those of competitors. With respect to generic terms, Section 14(3) of the Act, 15 USC §1064(3), provides that “The primary significance of the registered mark to the relevant public rather than purchaser motivation shall be the test for determining whether the registered mark has become the generic name of goods or services on or in connection with which it has been used.” This language is equally applicable to the determination of genericness prior to registration.