THE REJECTION I. Claims 1–3, 5–10, 13–19, 24–26, 28, and 31 stand rejected under 35 U.S.C. § 103(a) as obvious over Pressman in view of MOSPOWER. GENERAL ISSUES The Patent Owner asserts two issues concerning the propriety of this reexamination. First, Patent Owner asserts the ’180 Corrected Request does not set forth a substantial new question of patentability. Appeal Br. 13–14. Appeal 2020-004156 Reexamination Control 90/014,180 Patent No. 7,072,190 7 Second, Patent Owner asserts that this reexamination proceeding should be dismissed under 35 U.S.C. § 325(d). Id. at 15. As these issues could result in the merits decision being moot, we address them first. I. 35 U.S.C. § 325(d) 35 U.S.C. § 325(d) provides that: Notwithstanding sections 135(a), 2512, and 252, and chapter 30, during the pendency of any post grant review under this chapter, if another proceeding or matter involving the patent is before the Office, the Director may determine the manner in which the post-grant review or other matter may proceed, including providing for the stay, transfer, consolidation, or termination of any such matter or proceeding. In determining whether to institute or order a proceeding under this chapter, chapter 30, or chapter 31, the Director may take into account whether, and reject the petition or request because, the same or substantially the same prior art or arguments previously were presented to the Office. Patent Owner filed a Petition under 37 C.F.R. § 1.181(a) on September 19, 2018, seeking to have the Director exercise his discretion and reject the Request for ex parte reexamination under 35 U.S.C. § 325(d) as, inter alia, repeating arguments made in a previous reexamination and as being harassing. That Petition was denied by the Office of Patent Legal Administration in a Decision mailed December 3, 2018. Patent Owner nevertheless urges that the Examiner had jurisdiction to consider whether, under 35 U.S.C. § 325(d), the ex parte reexamination should not be instituted where, as here, the same or substantially the same prior art and arguments have been previously presented to the Office.