Smita A. Patel, Complainant,v.Patrick R. Donahoe, Postmaster General, United States Postal Service (Great Lakes Area), Agency.
[…] 14, and May 18, 2010, management agreed to separate her from service.

Complainant’s contentions in Agency No. 4J-600-0144-09 make no reference

to separation. As a result, we are not persuaded that claim 1 can be

characterized as the same claim that was pending before or one that

has been decided by the Agency or Commission. However, we find that

claim 1 nonetheless should be dismissed for proposal to take an action.

In Complainant’s affidavit, Complainant asserted that she had “not

yet” been separated from her position. Pursuant to 29 C.F.R. §

1614.107(a)(5), an agency shall dismiss a complaint that “alleges

that a proposal to take a personnel action, or other preliminary step

to taking a personnel action, is discriminatory.”

Claims 2 and 5

An agency shall accept a complaint from any aggrieved employee

or applicant for employment who believes that he or she has been

discriminated against by the agency because of race, color, religion, sex,

national origin, age or disabling condition. 29 C.F.R. §§ 1614.103,