She maintains that management failed to follow the guidelines of the inclement weather policy. In response, the Agency requests that its final order be affirmed because other than Complainant disagreeing with the outcome, she did not provide any evidence that the Agency’s reasons were pretext for discrimination or that discriminatory animus was involved with the Agency’s actions. ANALYSIS AND FINDINGS Standard of Review In rendering this appellate decision, we must scrutinize the AJ’s legal and factual conclusions, and the Agency’s final order adopting them, de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision on an appeal from an Agency’s final action shall be based on a de novo review . . .”); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (EEO MD-110), at Chap. 9, § VI.B. (Aug. 5, 2015) (providing that an administrative judge’s determination to issue a decision without a hearing, and the decision itself, will both be reviewed de novo).