L. No. 112–29, 125 Stat. 284, 331 (2011) (“AIA”). Patent Owner, Savvy Dog Systems, LLC, filed a Preliminary Response (Paper 6, “Prelim. Resp.”). On September 15, 2020, pursuant to our authorization (Paper 8), Petitioner filed a Reply Brief on the limited issue of whether we should exercise our discretion and deny the Petition. Paper 8. Patent Owner filed a Sur-Reply on September 22, 2020. Paper 10. Under 35 U.S.C. § 324(a),1 a covered business method patent review may not be instituted “unless . . . the information presented in the petition . . . , if such information is not rebutted, would demonstrate that it is more likely than not that at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition is unpatentable.” 35 U.S.C. § 324(a) (2018). For reasons that follow, we determine that Petitioner has failed to show that the challenged patent qualifies as a covered business method patent.