02-08-2012
[…] Finally, Complainant maintains
that he completed all of the necessary processing for this position.
Complainant requests that a job be found for him.
The Agency contends that it has articulated legitimate nondiscriminatory
reasons for its actions and Complainant has not shown that those reasons
were pretext for discrimination. Therefore, the Agency requests that
its final order be affirmed.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
In rendering this appellate decision we must scrutinize the AJ’s legal
and factual conclusions, and the Agency’s final order adopting them,
de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision
on an appeal from an Agency’s final action shall be based on a de
novo review . . .”); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management
Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614, at Chapter 9, § VI.B. (November 9,
1999) (providing that an administrative judge’s “decision to issue a
decision without a hearing pursuant to [29 C.F.R. § 1614.109(g)] will
be reviewed de novo”).