(Spec. ¶ 11.) Appeal 2018-006385 Application 13/836,723 6 REJECTION I The Examiner rejects claims 1–20 under 35 U.S.C. § 101 as directed to a judicial exception without significantly more. (Final Action 2.) We sustain this rejection. Judicial Exceptions The Patent Act defines subject matter eligible for patent protection as “any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof.” (35 U.S.C. § 101. Yet the Supreme Court has “long held” that this provision contains an important implicit exception: “[l]aws of nature, natural phenomena, and abstract ideas are not patentable.” (Ass’n for Molecular Pathology v. Myriad Genetics, Inc., 569 U. S. 576, 589 (2013).)