Id. at 18. Appellant argues that all of the features identified by the Examiner as a judicial exception under [Step 2A,] Prong One [of the USPTO’s § 101 guidance] are practical applications of computer technology to enable electronic payments in an improved manner in the context of PCI-DSS. Id. Appellant also asserts that the claims recite an inventive concept because they are not obvious over the prior art. Id. at 19. Appeal 2020-002313 Application 14/320,535 11 Principles of Law Section 101 of the Patent Act states: Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title. 35 U.S.C. § 101. This provision contains an implicit exception: “Laws of nature, natural phenomena, and abstract ideas are not patentable.” Alice Corp. v. CLS Bank Int’l, 573 U.S. 208, 216 (2014).