The substitute specimen references the “LINK & SYNC technology” and the “LINK & SYNC solution.” When the refusal was made final, applicant appealed. Both applicant and the examining attorney filed briefs. For the reasons set forth below, we reverse the refusal to register contingent upon the receipt of a substitute drawing displaying the mark as LINK AND SYNC.2 Section 1 of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. §1051, provides that “The owner of a trademark used in commerce may request registration of its trademark on the principal register hereby established . . .” Section 45 of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. §1127, defines a service mark as “any word, name, symbol, or device, or any combination thereof . . . to identify and distinguish the services or one person, including a unique service, from the services of others and to indicate the source of the