On appeal, Complainant contends that, because he is not an attorney, he did not fully understand the need to respond to the Agency’s motion. According to Complainant, when he was denied the opportunity to present his case at a hearing, he was denied the ability to present his point of view. Complainant states that he disputes some of the statements from the AJ’s decision that were labeled “undisputed material facts.” In rendering this appellate decision, we must scrutinize the AJ’s legal and factual conclusions, and the Agency’s final order adopting them, de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision on an appeal from an Agency’s final action shall be based on a de novo review . . .”); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (EEO MD-110), at Chap. 9, § VI.B. (Aug. 5, 2015) (providing that an administrative judge’s determination to issue a decision without a hearing, and the decision itself, will both be reviewed de novo).