Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614, at Chapter 9, § VI.A. (Aug. 5, 2015) (explaining that the de novo standard of review “requires that the Commission examine the record without regard to the factual and legal determinations of the previous decision maker,” and that EEOC “review the documents, statements, and testimony of record, including any timely and relevant submissions of the parties, and . . . issue its decision based on the Commission’s own assessment of the record and its interpretation of the law”). 2022001326 3 Timeliness of Hearing Request EEOC Regulation 29 C.F.R. § 1614.108(f) states that an Agency shall provide the complainant with a copy of the ROI and “shall notify the complainant that within 30 days of receipt of the investigative file, the complainant has the right to request a hearing”. Moreover, where a complainant has designated an attorney as her representative, the time frames for receipt of materials are calculated from the time of receipt by the attorney. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.605(d).