At the outset, we find no persuasive evidence to support Complainant’s assertion on appeal that the Agency’s investigation was biased. We further find that the investigative file contains sufficient information upon which to determine whether or not the Agency actions were the result of an unlawful discriminatory motive. The requirement that an agency investigate complaints of discrimination is codified at 29 C.F.R. § 1614.108. This regulation requires the agency to develop an impartial and appropriate factual record upon which to make findings on the claim or claims raised in the complaint. Id. § 1614.108(a). “An appropriate factual record is one that allows a reasonable fact finder to draw conclusions as to whether discrimination occurred.†Id. Complainant, we further note, was given the opportunity to request a hearing with an EEOC Administrative Judge but failed to make that request.