Regarding remedies, the appellate decision reduced the EEOC AJ’s award of $300,000 in non-pecuniary compensatory damages to $200,000; and determined that Complainant’s attorney was entitled to an increased prevailing hourly rate. The appellate decision declined to reduce the hours expended, and instead included the additional hours of work spent on an amended fee petition. ANALYSIS AND FINDINGS Pursuant to 29 C.F.R. §1614.107(a)(4), an agency shall dismiss a complaint where the complainant has raised the matter in an appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board and §1614.302 indicates that the complainant has elected to pursue the non-EEO process. In accordance with 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b), if both an EEO complaint and a MSPB appeal are filed, then “whichever is filed first shall be considered an election to proceed in that forum.” In its request for reconsideration, the Agency largely reiterates the same contentions that were made and fully considered on appeal. Specifically, the Agency goes to great lengths to restate the arguments it previously presented regarding the applicability of res judicata.