Supervisor-2’s letter recommending Complainant’s termination included, in part, the following examples of misconduct: (a) Complainant had left storerooms unlocked and open throughout his employment in contradiction to his instructions; (b) numerous complaints from fellow employees that Complainant had been physically intimidating; and (c) Complainant had repeatedly left his post or designated work area without notice. ANALYSIS AND FINDINGS In rendering this appellate decision we must scrutinize the AJ’s legal and factual conclusions, and the Agency’s final order adopting them, de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision on an appeal from an Agency’s final action shall be based on a de novo review . . .”); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (EEO MD-110), at Chap. 9, § VI.B. (Aug. 5, 2015) (providing that an administrative judge’s determination to issue a decision without a hearing, and the decision itself, will both be reviewed de novo).